2015 SkillsUSA State Competition Winners

Congratulations to all graphic arts students that participated in this year's recent Skills USA State Competition!

The following schools captured GOLD Medals:

Abram Friedman Occupational Center - Arts and Communication, Promotional Bulletin Board, and Graphic Imaging: Sublimation
Eagle Rock High School - Screen Printing and Sublimation
Riverside City College - Graphic Communications and Advertising Design


2015 High School T-Shirt Competition

First Place winners of the 2015 T-Shirt Competition are Edwin Aghilian and Heather Heath of El Camino Real Charter H.S.

First Place T-shirt Winners

Second Place went to Manuel Rascon amd Jared Silva from Hart High School. Third Place was won by Daniela Rodriguez, Arleida Ibarra and Jonathan Scott of Venice High School.

2nd and 3rd Place

 

TOP


2015 High School Packaging Design Competition

First Place winner of the 2015 High School Packaging Competition is Damian Ugalde from South Pasadena High School.

Second Place went to Sarah Shifflet from Hart H.S., Third Place to Rudiee Casillas of Pioneer H.S., Fourth Place to Dylan Scoble from El Camino Real Charter H.S., and Fifth Place was won by Nicole Phuthama from El Camino Real Charter H.S.


2015 College Packaging Design Competition

collegeDesign

And the winner of the College Packaging Design competition is Christina Cervantes, of East L.A. Occupational Center.


2015 College Bookmark Design Competition

The First Place winner of the College Bookmark Design competition is also Christina Cervantes, of East L.A. Occupational Center.

collegeDesign

Second Place for College Bookmark Design went to Zula Huerta, of Fullerton College, and Third Place went to her brother, Jose Huerta, also attending Fullerton College.

For more information contact Ara Izquierdo.

TOP


Competition Photo Albums
2008 2009 2010
2011 2012 2013
2014 2015

TOP


2007 Educator of the Year/Jack Simich Award

educator

Steven G. Lindberg of Hart High School received the 2007 Jack Simich Award by Susan Kinney, PIASC Education Chair and Bill Guerra, PIASC Chairman. Click here for press release.

Past Educator of the Year Winners Include:
2007 - Steve Lindberg
2006 - Ralph Beas
2004 - Dr. Harvey Levenson
2003 - Dr. Ethan Lipton, Dr. Benjamin Lee
2002 - Dennis Howey, Dave McCormac
2001 - Artie W. Lindauer
2000 - Frederick S. Gershbein
1998 - John Santos
1996 - Jay Williams
1994 - Fr. Nicholas J. Reina
1993 - Ellen Abraham, Mary Tsotsis, Mark Hall
1992 - Philip J. Crispi

TOP